The University of Chicago’s Independent Student Newspaper since 1892

Chicago Maroon

The University of Chicago’s Independent Student Newspaper since 1892

Chicago Maroon

The University of Chicago’s Independent Student Newspaper since 1892

Chicago Maroon

All-Maroons Nominees 2004-2005

We’ve named our teams; now YOU have the chance to name your All-Maroons.

Copy and paste this ballot into an e-mail, mark one pick in each category with an X (or write-in), and send it with subject “All-Maroons” to sahmed@uchicago.edu. Only one vote per person. Entry must be sent from uchicago.edu address.

Balloting runs through May 31, 2005 with winners announced in the graduation issue.

Individual MVP

Sean Barnes, Wrestling: 31-10 record, only wrestler to make nationals, finished one win away from All-American status

Ward Bortz, Men’s Tennis: 26-10 record, earned All-American honors with 1-1 record at NCAAs

Aparna Hirve, Women’s Track and Field: Lone first-year of 16 to qualify for nationals in triple jump

Jerome Tharaud, Men’s Cross Country/Track: Lead harrier for record-breaking men’s cross country team and lead long-distance track runner

Jessica Winter, Men’s Cross Country/Track: Fourth-fastest 1,500-meter run in Div. III (qualified for nationals), four UAA Athlete of the Week awards, and All-Region in cross country

Northe Saunders, Men’s Swimming: Won second All-American award in the 200-yard free; set seven combined individual and relay school records, while garnering two UAA Athlete of the Week awards this season

Offensive MVP

Micah Dawson, Football: Dominated team’s offense with 67 receptions for 910 yards, 8 TD

Jacqui De Leon, Women’s Soccer: Two goals, five assists, and devastating two-way play despite broken arm earned her All-American honors

Kayti Fuhr, Softball: .331 AVG, 29 R, and 10-10 SB led team; earned All-Region honors

Susie Gutowski, Women’s Basketball: All-American exploded for 14.4 PPG, 8.0 RPG, and 2.6 APG all while being double-teamed

Renee Neuner, Women’s Soccer: With many teammates injured, still scored 19 goals, including four game winners, and four assists to lead next-best scorer by 22 points

Ben Preyss, Men’s Soccer: Led the team with seven goals, four game-winners, and a pair of assists, earning first-team All-Region

Steve Ruh, Baseball: Led team in slugging percentage (.538), RBI (37), and doubles (16); the doubles mark tied a school record

Defensive MVP

Elise Aiken, Women’s Soccer: Despite having lost two starting defenders beside her, helped quarterback and gel defense that gave up 0.63 goals per game

Matt Armbruster, Football: Earned UAA Defensive Player of the Year with 16 tackles-for-loss, eight sacks, two interceptions, and two touchdown returns

Keith Crum, Men’s Soccer: Broke onto the scene with school-record 11 shutouts and 0.48 goals against average, seventh-best in Div. III

Mike Dolezal, Men’s Basketball: Led team with 17 blocks in 17 games, including key pair in Wash U upset

Tracie Kenyon, Volleyball: Libero earned UAA honorable mention for school-record 625 digs; set school career record with 1,636

Hannah Roberts, Softball: Three-time All-American again obliterated hitters, striking out 205 in 137.1 innings for a 16-4 record with a 0.36 ERA

Dan Yeksigian, Baseball: Aside from season opener, ground-ball pitcher mowed down hitters for a 8-3 record, save, and 3.31 ERA; no-hitter in season finale solidified his spot in school record books

Rookie of the Year

Myra Collins, Women’s Track and Field: One of two first-years to make indoor nationals in long jump; will likely get second chance outdoors with provisional mark

Christine Farmer, Women’s Soccer: Team’s third straight UAA Rookie of the Year, Farmer stepped in quickly with seven goals and six assists

Gabriel Fernandez, Football: Linebacker led team in tackles with 70. including 13 for loss, earning co-UAA Rookie of the Year

Dominique Marshall, Softball: Power hitter slammed three homers of team-leading 12 extra-base hits; .388 OBP and .495 SLG

Nofi Mojidi, Women’s Basketball/Track: Two-sport superstar scored 11.7 PPG with 4.0 RPG on the court and qualified on the track for nationals with Div. III’s 20th-fastest time in the 200-meter dash

The Men’s Swimming First-Years: Almost 20 strong, they provided the depth as well as speed needed to vault men’s swimming into national rankings

Best Team

Women’s Basketball: Recorded best season in program history with six-game improvement to 16-9, including upsets of #5 Wash U and #7 NYU

Men’s Cross Country: Ranked as high as ninth en route to program-best 16th-place national finish

Men’s Tennis: 18-10 record; bounced back from obscurity with first ever postseason appearance; upset of #17 Wash U to earn UAA’s third place was season highlight

Women’s Soccer: 15-3-2 record; only program this year to be ranked first nationally, women’s soccer made postseason for third straight year

Men’s Swimming: Finished 7-1, defeated Wash U in first annual Maroon Invitational, and finished tied with program-best sixth place at UAAs

Best Coach

Chris Hall, Cross Country: Named regional coach of the year after leading team to 16th place at NCAAs

Marty Perry, Tennis: UAA coach of the year, both men and women credit him with single-handedly bringing program back

Amy Reifert, Women’s Soccer: Despite at one point losing almost half of her starters to injury, Reifert once again led a competitive postseason run

Aaron Roussell, Women’s Basketball: Two top-10 upsets and still being in the conference title picture on the last day wasn’t too bad for a first-year coach

George Villarreal, Men’s Swimming: Recruited talented and huge first-year class; sixth-place UAA finish best since 1992

Best Play

Keith Crum, Men’s Soccer: Last-second kick save clinches 2-1 win over Brandeis

Jacqui De Leon, Women’s Soccer: Return from broken arm and heads in Monica Michelotti’s cross with authority to beat Concordia 3-1

Ai Nguyen, Wrestling: Sudden second-period pin keys Maroon win at UAAs

Steve Ruh, Baseball: Fields groundball bare-handed to save Yeksigian no-hitter

Korry Schwanz, Women’s Basketball: Jumper sends Wash U to OT in eventual 70-67 win

Best Story

Women’s Basketball: Interim coach, new scheme, and two top first-years join returners to produce best season in recent memory

Men’s Swimming: On-campus pool goes long way in recruiting almost 20 new swimmers, finally giving team legitimate shot

Men’s Tennis: Though four newcomers deserve much of the credit, fourth-year Jacob Reckess’s three match-clinching wins were the difference maker

Baseball: After a 6-14 start, team built off third-year pitcher Dan Yeksigian’s dominance all the way through an upset of eighth-ranked Carthage and the season ending no-hitter for a 18-17 finish

Best Foundation for 2005-2006

Women’s Basketball: All but one player returns to a team that improved six games and upset two top-10 teams

Women’s Soccer: All starters return to a team led by 13 fourth-years who were an integral part of 2003’s national runner-up squad

Softball: Losing one starter, softball will put out its nationally recognized pitching staff one more time

Men’s Swimming: With a team almost four times larger than the previous year, the men’s swimmers earned their highest UAA finish ever

Men’s Tennis: Out of nowhere, this team ended six straight eighth-place finishes with third place at UAAs

Women’s Tennis: Not only do they return a rejuvinated squad that improved three matches to 13-8, but they also will beef up the 2006 rotation with one of Chicago’s strongest recruiting classes

Leave a Comment
Donate to Chicago Maroon
$1000
$1000
Contributed
Our Goal

Your donation will support the student journalists of University of Chicago. Your contributions go towards our annual website hosting costs and equipment costs.

More to Discover
Donate to Chicago Maroon
$1000
$1000
Contributed
Our Goal

Comments (0)

All Chicago Maroon Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *