SPORTS

  /  

May 20, 2005

All-Maroons Nominees 2004-2005

We've named our teams; now YOU have the chance to name your All-Maroons.

Copy and paste this ballot into an e-mail, mark one pick in each category with an X (or write-in), and send it with subject "All-Maroons" to sahmed@uchicago.edu. Only one vote per person. Entry must be sent from uchicago.edu address.

Balloting runs through May 31, 2005 with winners announced in the graduation issue.

Individual MVP

• Sean Barnes, Wrestling: 31-10 record, only wrestler to make nationals, finished one win away from All-American status

• Ward Bortz, Men's Tennis: 26-10 record, earned All-American honors with 1-1 record at NCAAs

• Aparna Hirve, Women's Track and Field: Lone first-year of 16 to qualify for nationals in triple jump

• Jerome Tharaud, Men's Cross Country/Track: Lead harrier for record-breaking men's cross country team and lead long-distance track runner

• Jessica Winter, Men's Cross Country/Track: Fourth-fastest 1,500-meter run in Div. III (qualified for nationals), four UAA Athlete of the Week awards, and All-Region in cross country

• Northe Saunders, Men's Swimming: Won second All-American award in the 200-yard free; set seven combined individual and relay school records, while garnering two UAA Athlete of the Week awards this season

Offensive MVP

• Micah Dawson, Football: Dominated team's offense with 67 receptions for 910 yards, 8 TD

• Jacqui De Leon, Women's Soccer: Two goals, five assists, and devastating two-way play despite broken arm earned her All-American honors

• Kayti Fuhr, Softball: .331 AVG, 29 R, and 10-10 SB led team; earned All-Region honors

• Susie Gutowski, Women's Basketball: All-American exploded for 14.4 PPG, 8.0 RPG, and 2.6 APG all while being double-teamed

• Renee Neuner, Women's Soccer: With many teammates injured, still scored 19 goals, including four game winners, and four assists to lead next-best scorer by 22 points

• Ben Preyss, Men's Soccer: Led the team with seven goals, four game-winners, and a pair of assists, earning first-team All-Region

• Steve Ruh, Baseball: Led team in slugging percentage (.538), RBI (37), and doubles (16); the doubles mark tied a school record

Defensive MVP

• Elise Aiken, Women's Soccer: Despite having lost two starting defenders beside her, helped quarterback and gel defense that gave up 0.63 goals per game

• Matt Armbruster, Football: Earned UAA Defensive Player of the Year with 16 tackles-for-loss, eight sacks, two interceptions, and two touchdown returns

• Keith Crum, Men's Soccer: Broke onto the scene with school-record 11 shutouts and 0.48 goals against average, seventh-best in Div. III

• Mike Dolezal, Men's Basketball: Led team with 17 blocks in 17 games, including key pair in Wash U upset

• Tracie Kenyon, Volleyball: Libero earned UAA honorable mention for school-record 625 digs; set school career record with 1,636

• Hannah Roberts, Softball: Three-time All-American again obliterated hitters, striking out 205 in 137.1 innings for a 16-4 record with a 0.36 ERA

• Dan Yeksigian, Baseball: Aside from season opener, ground-ball pitcher mowed down hitters for a 8-3 record, save, and 3.31 ERA; no-hitter in season finale solidified his spot in school record books

Rookie of the Year

• Myra Collins, Women's Track and Field: One of two first-years to make indoor nationals in long jump; will likely get second chance outdoors with provisional mark

• Christine Farmer, Women's Soccer: Team's third straight UAA Rookie of the Year, Farmer stepped in quickly with seven goals and six assists

• Gabriel Fernandez, Football: Linebacker led team in tackles with 70. including 13 for loss, earning co-UAA Rookie of the Year

• Dominique Marshall, Softball: Power hitter slammed three homers of team-leading 12 extra-base hits; .388 OBP and .495 SLG

• Nofi Mojidi, Women's Basketball/Track: Two-sport superstar scored 11.7 PPG with 4.0 RPG on the court and qualified on the track for nationals with Div. III's 20th-fastest time in the 200-meter dash

• The Men's Swimming First-Years: Almost 20 strong, they provided the depth as well as speed needed to vault men's swimming into national rankings

Best Team

• Women's Basketball: Recorded best season in program history with six-game improvement to 16-9, including upsets of #5 Wash U and #7 NYU

• Men's Cross Country: Ranked as high as ninth en route to program-best 16th-place national finish

• Men's Tennis: 18-10 record; bounced back from obscurity with first ever postseason appearance; upset of #17 Wash U to earn UAA's third place was season highlight

• Women's Soccer: 15-3-2 record; only program this year to be ranked first nationally, women's soccer made postseason for third straight year

• Men's Swimming: Finished 7-1, defeated Wash U in first annual Maroon Invitational, and finished tied with program-best sixth place at UAAs

Best Coach

• Chris Hall, Cross Country: Named regional coach of the year after leading team to 16th place at NCAAs

• Marty Perry, Tennis: UAA coach of the year, both men and women credit him with single-handedly bringing program back

• Amy Reifert, Women's Soccer: Despite at one point losing almost half of her starters to injury, Reifert once again led a competitive postseason run

• Aaron Roussell, Women's Basketball: Two top-10 upsets and still being in the conference title picture on the last day wasn't too bad for a first-year coach

• George Villarreal, Men's Swimming: Recruited talented and huge first-year class; sixth-place UAA finish best since 1992

Best Play

• Keith Crum, Men's Soccer: Last-second kick save clinches 2-1 win over Brandeis

• Jacqui De Leon, Women's Soccer: Return from broken arm and heads in Monica Michelotti's cross with authority to beat Concordia 3-1

• Ai Nguyen, Wrestling: Sudden second-period pin keys Maroon win at UAAs

• Steve Ruh, Baseball: Fields groundball bare-handed to save Yeksigian no-hitter

• Korry Schwanz, Women's Basketball: Jumper sends Wash U to OT in eventual 70-67 win

Best Story

• Women's Basketball: Interim coach, new scheme, and two top first-years join returners to produce best season in recent memory

• Men's Swimming: On-campus pool goes long way in recruiting almost 20 new swimmers, finally giving team legitimate shot

• Men's Tennis: Though four newcomers deserve much of the credit, fourth-year Jacob Reckess's three match-clinching wins were the difference maker

• Baseball: After a 6-14 start, team built off third-year pitcher Dan Yeksigian's dominance all the way through an upset of eighth-ranked Carthage and the season ending no-hitter for a 18-17 finish

Best Foundation for 2005-2006

• Women's Basketball: All but one player returns to a team that improved six games and upset two top-10 teams

• Women's Soccer: All starters return to a team led by 13 fourth-years who were an integral part of 2003's national runner-up squad

• Softball: Losing one starter, softball will put out its nationally recognized pitching staff one more time

• Men's Swimming: With a team almost four times larger than the previous year, the men's swimmers earned their highest UAA finish ever

• Men's Tennis: Out of nowhere, this team ended six straight eighth-place finishes with third place at UAAs

• Women's Tennis: Not only do they return a rejuvinated squad that improved three matches to 13-8, but they also will beef up the 2006 rotation with one of Chicago's strongest recruiting classes